Past Presidents of The General Society of Mechanics and Tradesmen

1785
ROBERT BOYD
1786
ROBERT BOYD
1787
JOHN CAMPBELL
1788
JOHN CAMPBELL
1789
ANTHONY POST
1790
JOHN STAGG
1791
JONATHAN POST
1792
ROBERT BOYD
1793
ANTHONY POST
1794
JOHN STAGG
1795
GABRIEL FIRMAN
1796
JACOB SHERRED
1797
SEABURY CHAMPLAIN
1798
JAMES TYLEE
1799
PETER H. WENDOVER
1800
DANIEL HITCHCOCK
1801
JACOB SHERRED
1802
ABRAHAM LABOGH
1803
JAMES WARNER
1804
JOHN SLIDELL JR.
1805
FRANCIS COOPER
1806
AUGUSTUS WRIGHT
1807
WILLIAM G. MILLER
1808
ALEXANDER CAMPBELL
1809
STEPHEN ALLEN
1810
GEORGE IRELAND
1811
JOHN J. LABOGH
1812
JACOB LORILLARD
1813
PETER SHARP
1814
JONAS MAPES
1815
ABRAHAM VAN NEST
1816
THOMAS C. TAYLOR
1817
JOSEPH SMITH
1818
JOHN MCCOMB JR.
1819
PETER H. WENDOVER
1820
GORDON LEE
1821
ELAM WILLIAMS
1822
WILLIAM MANDEVILLE
1823
JOHN W. HINTON
1824
JOHN LANG
1825
JOHN SUTPHEN
1826
THOMAS RICHARDS
1827
THOMAS R. MERCEIN
1828
RICHARD E. MOUNT
1829
ANDREW STICHER
1830
STEPHEN B. YOUNG
1831
BRIGHAM HOWE
1832
BENJAMIN DEMILT
1833
PHILIP HENRY
1834
EDWIN B. CLAYTON
1835
ADONIRAM CHANDLER
1836
THOMAS CONSTANTINE
1837
SHEPHERD KNAPP
1838
ANSON BAKER
1839
CORNELIUS C. JACOBUS
1840
ELEUTHEROS D. COMSTOCK
1841
SAMUEL ROOME
1842
LINUS W. STEVENS
1843
JAMES VAN NORDEN
1844
SHIVERS PARKER
1845
JACOB A. WESTERVELT
1846
THOMAS C. CHARDAVOYNE
1847
JOHN P. MOORE
1848
JAMES PHYFE
1849
FRANCIS W. EDMONDS
1850
SYLVANUS S. WARD
1851
ISAAC FRYER
1852
HENRY T. INGALLS
1853
JOHN T. B. MAXWELL
1854
THOMAS JEREMIAH
1855
JAMES MORRIS
1856
CHARLES M. LEUPP
1857
THOMAS EARLE
1858
IRA HUTCHINSON
1859
GEORGE W. FARNHAM
1860
JOHN A. BUNTING
1861
JOHN WRIGHT
1862
NOAH WORRALL
1863
MATTHIAS BLOODGOOD
1864
GEORGE R. JACKSON
1865
GEORGE E. NESBITT
1866
JOHN T. CONOVER
1867
WADE B. WORRALL
1868
WILSON SMALL
1869
CORNELIUS H. DELEMATER
1870
ADOLPHUS F. OCKERHAUSEN
1871
GEORGE J. BYRD
1872
JAMES J. BURNET
1873
HENRY WILSON
1874
WILLIAM H. GEDNEY
1875
WILLIAM OTIS MUNROE
1876
HAVILAH M. SMITH
1877
EDWIN DOBBS
1878
HENRY L. SLOTE
1879
JOHN R. VOORHIS
1880
ALEXANDER GAW
1881
JOHN BANTA
1882
JOHN J. TUCKER
1883
DANIEL HERBERT
1884
JOHN R. ROGERS
1885
JOHN H. WAYDELL
1886
CHARLES T. GALLOWAY
1887
GILBERT J. BURNETT
1888
WILLIAM C. SMITH
1889
ROBERT RUTTER
1890
ALBERT G. BOGERT
1891
OLIVER BARRATT
1892
JOSEPH J. LITTLE
1893
GUY GULGIN
1894
JOHN L. HAMILTON
1895
WARREN A. CONOVER
1896
GEORGE E. HOE
1897
WILLIAM STONEBACK
1898
ROBERT CHRISTIE
1899
CHARLES A. COWEN
1900
STEPHEN M. WRIGHT
1901
FRANK E. CONOVER
1902
WILLIAM H. OLIVER
1903
CHARLES W. HOFFMAN
1904
JOHN BEATTIE
1905
WILLIAM E. STRAUCH
1906
NILES G. WHITE
1907
HUGH GETTY
1908
FREDERICK R. USHER
1909
WILLIAM J. HOE
1910
JOHN H. MCCULLAGH
1911
WILLIAM S. MILLER
1912
ALEXANDER WALKER
1913
GEORGE D. HILYARD
1914
LEWIS W. HARRINGTON
1915
CHARLES J. RICHTER
1916
ALBERT T. STRAUCH
1917
JAMES BOYD
1918
CHARLES H. FOX
1919
FRANK E. WISE
1920
RUDOLPH P. MILLER
1921
JAMES HOPKINS
1922
FRANCIS N. HOWLAND
1923
RONALD TAYLOR
1924
EDMUND F. RATTEY
1925
ERNST LAUCKHARDT
1926
STEPHEN M. SMITH
1927
ALEXANDER C. WALKER
1928
HENRY D. MOELLER
1929
JOSIAH S. LINDSAY
1930
JOHN E. WADE
1931
JOSEPH L. HERNON
1932
HARVEY A. PATTERSON
1933
HARRY BAILEY
1934
ANDREW H. DYKES
1935
WILLIAM J. T. GETTY
1936
OTTO GRIMMER
1937
GEORGE B. SOMERVILLE
1938
JAMES M. FORBES
1939
SIDNEY H. CARPENTER
1940
FRANK B. LASETTE
1941
W. W. ROBERTSON
1942
GEORGE J. THOMSON
1943
ROBERT M. SYPHER
1944
WILLIAM A. ALLEN
1945
GEORGE F. BODFISH JR.
1946
GEORGE S. CARR
1947
JOHN C. WANDELL
1948
GEORGE COLES STEPHEN
1949
ROBERT A. FASH
1950
WILLIAM E. GOLDING
1951
GEORGE B. FEARN
1952
ANDREW G. HAGSTROM
1953
JOHN T. O’CONNOR
1954
FRANK C. PANUSKA
1955
ROBERT M. SYPHER JR.
1956
DAVID J. ERBE
1957
EDWARD A. MALTBY
1958
ANTHONY E. ZIPPRICH
1959
FRANCIS J. SYPHER
1960
JOSEPH A. U’SELLIS
1961
JAMES J. DOWNEY JR.
1962
ALBERT A. CUNEO
1963
JEREMIAH J. BURNS
1964
WILLIAM G. EGGAR
1965
EDWARD J. HURLEY
1966
ROBERT E. PATTEN
1967
FRANCIS J. MCCUE
1968
CHARLES H. THORNTON
1969
WILLIAM J. SCULLY
1970
HARRY E. HASSELMANN
1971
ARNOLD LUDVIGSEN
1972
JOHN F. ARMAND
1973
LUDWIG B. MAYLEAS
1974
CHARLES MURRAY
1975
JOHN G. LEAHY
1976
JAMES G. DELAZZERO
1977
ANDREW J. ADELHARDT
1978
JOHN R. HAYES
1979
WALTER P. BISHOP
1980
FRED A. OSTNER
1981
JOSEPH E. HEALY
1982
GERARD A. DENGEL
1983
JOHN T. LANE
1984
THEODORE E. ZIEGLER
1985
ROBERT F. ORR
1986
KARL M. SCHAU
1987
ALFRED J. WILLIAMSON
1988
GERARD DROHAN, SR.
1989
MARSHALL D. JACKS
1990
JOHN M. PETRULA
1991
SYDNEY H. ALDHAM
1992
EUGENE J. SULLIVAN
1993
JOSEPH P. REISIG
1994
ANGELO J. SCATURRO
1995
EUGENE OSHVA
1996
IAN C. MURRAY
1997
WILLIAM S. FRYER
1998
THOMAS SZÉKELY
1999
MATTHEW V. MCFARLAND
2000
THOMAS O’KEEFE
2001-02
RAYMOND J. MARTIN
2003-04
LUCA VALENTINO
2005-06
STEPHEN AMIAGA
2007-08
GERARD DROHAN JR.
2009
DANIEL WALKOWITZ
2010
IAN C. MURRAY
2011-12
VICTORIA A. DENGEL

2013-2014

GOTTFRIED WEISSGERBER