September  to December 2018

Thursday, September 20th – Library Book Sale with a special program with author, Polly Guerin on The Dynamics of Color, about the universal language of color.

Tuesday, October 23 – The Stones of Yale with Adam Van Doren, Author and Artist, Adam Van Doren discussed his new book, The Stones of Yale.

March to June 2018

Tuesday, March 20th– Andrew Scott Dolkart, Professor of Historic Preservation, Columbia University School of Architecture, Planning, and Preservation, Creation of New York’s Garment District

Tuesday, March 27th – Memories and Monuments: Preservation in Practice at Green-Wood Cemetery, Neela K. Wickremesinghe, Manager of Restoration and Preservation, Green-Wood Cemetery

Tuesday, April 3 – Tulis, Sculptor and Designer

Tuesday, April 17th – Lisa Kersavage, Director of Special Projects and Strategic Planning, NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission, LPC’s Historic District Data Project

Tuesday, May 8th– Artisans from Alpha Workshops

Wednesday, May 9th– Tessa Murdoch, Deputy Keeper at the Victoria & Albert Museum, ‘Master and Apprentice: The Transfer of Skills in the London Huguenot Community 1680-1760

Thursday, May 10th– David F. Gibson, AIA, Principal of DF Gibson Architects, The Restoration of a Bronx Landmark

Tuesday, May 15th –  Joan Berkowitz, Senior Preservationist, and Carolyn Caste, Director of Facade Compliance, Howard L. Zimmerman Architects, Reflections on 35 years of Façade Inspections

Wednesday, May 16th– Saving Radio City Music Hall: A Dancer’s True Story, Rosemary Novellino-Mearns 

Tuesday, May 22ndOne-Track Mind: Drawing the New York Subway by Philip Ashforth Coppola, Ezra Bookstein, and Jeremy Workman

Tuesday, June 5th– The Roots of Radiant Heating with Dan Holohan

Thursday, June 7th – Talk & Reception to Celebrate the 150th Birthday of Charles Rennie MacKintosh

Tuesday, June 12th – William Youse, Director of Technical Services and Special Projects at Steinway & Sons

Thursday, June 14– Helluva Town: The Story of New York City During World War II, Richard Goldstein and other guests

Tuesday, June 19th –  Meisha Hunter, Li/Saltzman, The 119th Street Croton Aqueduct Gatehouse: Repurposing Small Scale, Historic Infrastructure

Friday, June 22nd – Behind the Scenes with Musician, Composer, and Conductor Gregory Singer

Monday, June 25th – An Insider’s View on Independent Publishing with Bellevue Literary Press, A Conversation with Publisher Erika Goldman and Author Diane DeSanders

Tuesday, June 26th – Dawn Ladd, Founder, Aurora Lampworks

Thursday, June 28th – Behemoth: A History of the Factory and the Making of the Modern World with Joshua Freeman

2017

Tuesday, February 28th– Lukas Wronski, Violin Maker With Violinist Kinga Augustyn

Tuesday, February 14th, 2017- Intertwining Roots: Watchmaking, Artisanship & Technology with Horological Expert, Michael L. Friedman,  Historian at Audemars Piguet  & Watchmaker, Nicholas Manousos,  President of the Horological Society

Tuesday, April 11– Tucker Viemiester, Industrial Design, Viemiester Industries, for more information

Tuesday, April 25 – Jamie Swan, Bicycle Maker

Tuesday, May 9– Michiko Sakano, Michiko Sakano Studio, Glass Artist

Tuesday, May 23 –  Chris Pellettieri, Pellettieri Stone Carver, Stone Carver/Sculptor

Tuesday, June 6th  –  Paul Gunther, Co-Author of New York Living: Reinventing HomeExecutive Director of the Gracie Mansion Conservancy, and featured designers, Tamara Eaton, and Chris Kraig

Tuesday, June 13th–  Robert BairdHistorical Arts & Casting, US Capitol Cast Iron Dome Restoration

Tuesday, June 20th  –   Jean Wiart, Les Metalliers Champenois, Master Artisan of Fine Ornamental Metalwork

Thursday, June 29th  –   Yves Theunis, TRM Enterprises, Master Artisan of Slate, Tile and Stone Roofing

Tuesday, November 28th- Paul Gunther discussed Gracie Mansion: 75 Years as the People’s House  The Anatomy of a New York Landmark

Thursday, July 20th– Hook’s Tale With Author, John Leonard Pielmeier

Thursday, June 8th– John Freeman Gill and The Gargoyle Hunters

Tuesday, June 27th David R. Capobianco, P.E.,  New NY Bridge Project, A New Bridge Rising

Thursday, April 13th– Bill Miller, Gateway to the World: The Great Port of New York

Tuesday, May 2nd  – Corey Kilgannon, Behind-the-Scenes with a New York Times Reporter

June 7, 2017 – Dan Holohan, The Art of Steam Heating: Case Study – The General Society’s Classic Steam System

Tuesday, May 3 – Screening of One Track Mind with Philip Ashforth Coppola and Director Jeremy Workman

Tuesday, May 17th – Vertical Urban Factory: The Social and Architectural Shifts of the Urban Factory with Nina Rappaport, Architectural Historian, Curator, and Publications Director, Yale School of Architecture

Tuesday, June 7th– The Works: Anatomy of a City with Kate Ascher, Milstein Professor of Urban Development at Columbia University and Partner, Burohappold Engineering

Thursday, June 23rd – Picking Up with Robin Nagle, Anthropologistin-Residence with the Department of Sanitation in New York City and Director, Draper Interdisciplinary Master’s Program, NYU

Tuesday, February 21st – Julie L. Sloan, Consultants in Stained Glass, New York: Birth Place of American Stained Glass

Tuesday, March 28th– Robert C. Bates, Principal 
Walter B. Melvin Architects, Cast Iron Restoration at Soho Landmark – Donald Judd’s Home and Studio-A Case Study

Tuesday, April 18th  – Mary Kay Judy, Architectural and Cultural Heritage Conservation Historic Gilded Age Mansion Interior Restoration

Tuesday, May 16th– Derek Trelstad, Associate, Silman Structural Engineers, More Than Dull, Dusty, and Old: Get to Know the Hidden Landmarks in Your Floor



Tuesday, February 16 – Film Screening of Modern Ruin with film-maker Matthew Silva 

Tuesday, March 15th – Nancy R. Hudson, Robert Silman Associates, Renovations at the Guggenheim Museum

Tuesday, April 19  – Glenn Boornazian, Integrated Conservation Resources, The Development of Architectural Conservation Programs for Mid-Century Modern Structures

Tuesday, May 24th Richard W. Southwick, Partner, Director of Historic Preservation, Beyer Blinder Belle, Life, Death and Rebirth of the TWA Flight Center

2016

De Huisman: On Craftsmanship, Insight, and Authenticity. A Documentary on the Restoration of a Notable Dutch Windmill with Film-maker Wendy van Wilgenburg

Illuminating Knowledge: Creating a Major Stained Glass Installation to Foster Engaged Learning at Utah Valley University

Tuesday, March 7th– CITY OF SEDITION: The History of New York During the Civil War With Author John Strausbaugh

December 13th – The Red Bandanna with Emmy-award winning ESPN correspondent Tom Rinaldi

Tuesday, September 27th– Classic Penguin: Cover to Cover with Paul Buckley and Elda Rotor

Tuesday, April 5th– Against the backdrop of the General Society’s Lock Collection, Geoff Manaugh and Robert Krulwich 

Friday, May 13th– Terry Ballard on his book “Fifty Specialty Libraries of New York City: From Botany to Magic

Tuesday, June 28thThe Bowery Boys: Adventures in Old New York, Followed by book-signing and reception

Tuesday, February 23 – Gregory Dietrich, Architectural Historian, Dahlander in Brooklyn 

Tuesday, March 8th – Béatrice Coron, Stories Cut from Paper

Tuesday, April 12th – Rhett Butler, Owner, and Founder, E.R. Butler and Company

Monday, April 18th – Robert Baines, Art Jeweler, and Goldsmith

Tuesday, April 26th– Christopher Spitzmiller, Owner and Founder, Christopher Spitzmiller, Inc

Tuesday, May 10th – Glenn Boornazian, President and Principal Conservator, Integrated Conservation Resources

Tuesday, June 14th– Alix Soubiran, Founder and Creative Director, Princes & Crows

Tuesday, June 21st -Turquoise Mountain: Artists Transforming Afghanistan

Tuesday, April 5th– Geoff Manaugh and Robert Krulwich discussed on Mr. Manaugh’s newly published book, A Burglar’s Guide to the City

Friday, May 13th– Terry Ballard presented a program based on his book “Fifty Specialty Libraries of New York City: From Botany to Magic”

Tuesday, June 28th The Bowery Boys: Adventures in Old New York, Followed by book-signing and reception

2015

November 24th- Literary scholar and cultural historian Shelley Fisher Fishkin will discuss her acclaimed new book Writing America: Literary Landmarks from Walden Pond to Wounded Knee.

Thursday, September 17– Michael Welton, Drawing from Practice

Thursday, October 29 – with Stefanie Walker “Bats, Bad Dreams, and Damsels in Distress: The Darker Side of René Lalique’s Jewelry” 

Thursday, November 12 – Marijn Manuels, Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Tuesday, December 8th – Vicki Vasilopoulos, Film Documentary Maker, Men of the Cloth

 

This program is supported, in part, by public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, in partnership with the City Council.