On Tuesday, November 14 at the 2017 Craftsmanship Awards Gala, we gathered in the historic General Society Library to celebrate the significant contributions of two New Yorkers to our City, both who have played a major role in the construction and heating industries respectively.  

It was our great honor to recognize Edwin L. Christian, Business Manager, International Union of Operating Engineers Local 14-14B, who is the leader of a Union, that is at the core of every major construction project in our great City and Dan Holohan,  International Authority, Steam Heating and Hydronics and Founder, Heatinghelp.com for his transformative contributions to the heating industry. 

Since 1785, The General Society of Mechanics & Tradesmen (GSMT) has been improving the lives of New Yorkers, through its tuition-free Mechanics Institute (initiated in 1858) and its wide range of educational, historical, and cultural programs. The GSMT continues to provide tuition-free evening instruction in the building and construction trades and provides a critical service to improve job opportunities for New Yorkers in the industry. 

 Without a tuition-free education, many of our students would be unable to get the education needed to advance in today’s environment. Each fall, over 300 students enroll in the Mechanics Institute’s programs including AutoCAD and BIM, Electrical Systems, HVAC&R Systems, Plumbing Systems and Construction Project Management. 

We are deeply grateful to all those listed below who supported the Annual Craftsmanship Awards Gala benefitting The General Society of Mechanics & Tradesmen and its Mechanics Institute. Your contributions will help secure the future of our Mechanics Institute so that it can continue its long-standing tradition of helping the men and women of the building and construction industry to make a better life for themselves, their families as well as the community.

 
LEADERSHIP
Henegan Construction Co., Inc.
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 14-14B
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local Union No. 94-94A-94B
 
BENEFACTOR
Gabelli Funds
HeatingHelp.com
Jack Resnick & Sons
The Macquesten Companies
Penguin,An EMCOR Company
Taco Comfort Solutions
 
DONOR
AECOM Tishman
Gateway Plumbing & Heating
John Gallin & Son, Inc.
The Gibbons Family
International Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 282
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 15, 15A, 15B, 15D, 15H
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 30
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 66
International Union of Operating Engineers, LOCAL 137
IT Systems & Solutions, Inc.
KSW Mechanical
Pitta LLP and Pitta Bishop & Del Giorno LLC
Schultheis & Panettieri, LLP
Structural Steel and Bridge Painters of Greater New York, Local 806

 

PATRON
Kenneth Adamo
Allied Building Metal Industries INC.
Desimone Consulting Engineers
The Drohan Family
Hudson Scenic Studio
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local Unions 138, 138A, 138B & 138C
Legacy Buildings and Consulting, LLC
NYC Constructors, LLC
Plumbers Local No. 1, NYC
Russo Development Enterprises, Inc.
Sage Advisory Services
John C. Schmitt, Prudential Financial
Sesi Consulting Engineers
Turner Construction Company
Tutor Perini Building Corp.

 

SPONSOR
58A JVD Industries, Ltd.
ADCO Electrical Corporation
Aspro Plumbing, Inc.
Associated General Contractors of New York State
Brady McGuire & Steinberg, P.C.
Al & Kathy Brand
Cardoza Plumbing Corp.
Gerald Caporicci
C.D.E. Air Conditioning Co., Inc.
Clarke & Sampson, Inc.
Construction Risk Partners
Eagle 1 Mechanical, Inc.
Enterprise Association of Steamfitters, Local Union 638
The General Contractors Association of New York
Hallen Welding Service, Inc.
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 68
International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 891
Laborers’ International Union of North America
Liberty Contracting Corp.
Local Union 147, L.I.U.N.A., New York City Sandhogs
Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers
New York Building Congress
Peter Pennoyer Architects
Robert B Samuels, Inc.
SMART Local Union 137
U.S. Trust

 

SUPPORTER
Beaver Concrete Construction Co.
Salvatore J. Cassano
Gerard A. Dengel
Tile, Marble and Terrazzo, Local 7
KND Licensed Electrical Contracting Services, Corp
Brenda Levin
Laurie Morison
Nili Olay and Jerry Vetowich
Maria Reinis
Angelo A. Vigorito
Johnny White

 

FRIEND
A. Esteban & Company, Inc.
Almar Plumbing & Heating Corp.
Anchin, Block & Anchin
A. Ottavino Corporation
Alfonso Aviles
Mary Brogan
Jennifer Dengel and Timothy Herlocker
Forsythe Plumbing & Heating Corp.
Greater New York Chamber of Commerce
James C. Hennelly
Terrance Holliday
Kauff McGuire & Margolis LLP
Subcontractors Trade Association
Ludlow Heating and Cooling
John T. Lane
Ynes V. Leon
John P. Lutsch
Matthew McEnteggart
Brad Robertson
Penny Speckter
Kerri Spennicchia
TEI Group
Angelo A. Vigorito
Cecilia Zanetta
 

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*